Geosciences at Virginia Tech

Awards and Special Accomplishments

Year 2010-2011

P. Dove

  • C.P. "Sally" Miles Professor of Science
  • 2010 F. Earl Ingerson Lecturer

Year 2009-2010

R. Angel

  • Mineralogical Society of America, Dana Medal

B. Bekken

  • Alumni Award for Teaching Excellence
  • Diggs Teaching Scholar

R. Bodnar

  • 2010 Virginia Outstanding Scientist

T. Burbey

  • Fulbright Scholarship

P. Dove

  • Geochemical Society, Fellow

S. King

  • Alexander von Humboldt Foundation, Senior Research Fellow

M. Kowalewski

  • Geological Society of America, Fellow

S. Xiao

  • Alumni Award for Research Excellence
  • John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation, Fellow

Year 2008-2009

B. Bekken

  • College of Science Certificate of Teaching Excellence

R.J. Bodnar

  • Silver Medal of Society of Economic Geologists

P. Dove

  • American Geophysical Union, Fellow
  • Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week, March

K. Eriksson

  • Geological Society of America, Fellow
  • Honorary Doctorate from the University of Pretoria in South Africa

M. Kowalewski

  • Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week, June

R. Law

  • Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week, July

M.F. Hochella

  • Clay Mineral Society, George W. Brindley Lecture Award
  • Geochemical Society, Distinguished Service Award
  • Geochemical Society, Fellow
  • European Association of Geochemistry, Fellow

J.F. Read

  • American Association of Petroleum Geologists Grover E. Murray Memorial Distinguished Educator Award

N. Ross

  • President, Mineralogical Society of America

S. Xiao

  • Virginia Tech Scholar of the Week, April

Year 2007-2008

R.J. Bodnar

  • American Association for Advancement of Science, Fellow

M.F. Hochella, Jr.

  • American Association for Advancement of Science, Fellow
  • Named University Distinguished Professor

J.F. Read

  • Society for Sedimentary Geology Francis J. Pettijohn Medal for Sedimentology

S. Xiao

  • Paleontological Society, Fellow

Year 2006-2007

R.J. Bodnar

  • American Geophysical Union, Fellow

G. V. Gibbs

  • Awarded Gledden Senior Fellowship in the Chemistry Department at the University of Western Australia, Perth, Australia

M.F. Hochella, Jr.

  • American Geophysical Union, Fellow

J.F. Read

  • Eastern Section American Association of Petroleum Geologists A.I. Loverson Award

S. Xiao

  • Paleontological Society Charles Schuchert Award

Year 2005-2006

R.J. Bodnar

  • American Geophysical Union Bowen Award

P. Dove

  • DOE Best University Research Award

M.F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Virginia Tech Alumni Award For Research Excellence

M. Kowalewski

  • Paelontological Society Charles Schuchert Award

J.F. Read

  • American Association of Petroleum Geologists Outstanding Educator Award

Year 2004-2005

P. Dove

  • Board of Directors, Geochemical Society (2004-2007)

R. Angel

  • Councilor of Mineralogical Society of America (2004-2007)

Year 2003-2004

R. J. Bodnar

  • Keynote presentation in Advances in Analytical Techniques and New Approaches to the Study of Ore Deposits, Geological Society of America Annual Meeting, Seattle, WA.
  • Keynote presentation at the Mineral Deposits Study Group 27th Annual Meeting in Leeds, United Kingdom.

P. Dove

  • Co-editor, Biomineralization, Reviews in Mineralogy and Geochemistry Series.

S.C. Eriksson

  • Best Educational Exhibit, Institutional Category, Tucson Gem and Mineralogy Show, 2003.

M. Hochella

  • DOE Geoscience Research of the Year Award.
  • Department of Energy's Earth Sciences Advisory Council (2003-2006)
  • Co-Executive editor of Elements

M. Kowalewski

  • Advisory Board of Paleobiology Database, National Center of Ecological Analysis and Synthesis.

J. F. Read

  • Oualline Distinguished Lectures in Petroleum Geology, 2003, University of Texas, Austin, Texas.

N. Ross

  • Invited lecturer to International School of Crystallography, 34th course: High Pressure Crystallography, "Ettore Majorana" Centre for Scientific Culture, June 2003, Erice, Sicily.
  • Elected member of COMPRES Infrastructure Committee.
  • Selected as U.S. representative on the International Mineralogical Association's Commission on Physics of Minerals.

M. Schreiber

  • Associate Editor, Ground Water (2004-2007)

S. Xiao

  • Best Paper Award, 2003, Journal of Paleontology and the Paleontological Society.

Year 2002-2003

P. Dove

  • Invited speaker, Biogeochemistry, Royal Swedish Academy of Science, Stockholm, Sweden.
  • Best Poster Award, 18th Conference on Crystal Growth and Engineering.

S. Eriksson

  • Award for Outstanding Educational Display, Tucson Gem and Mineral Show.
  • President of the National Friends of Mineralogy.

M. Hochella

  • Member of Advisory Board, National Digital Library for Earth Science Education (DLESE).
  • Member of Department of Energy, Earth Sciences Council
  • DOE Award for most outstanding University Geoscience Research, 2003
  • Invited lectures in Norway, Germany, Japan, and, in the U.S., PNNL, Michigan Tech, Miami University, and Cornell.

J. Hole

  • Hosted "Commission on Controlled-Source Seismology 12th International Workshop" October 8-10, Mountain Lake, Virginia. International workshop sponsored by IASPEI, the National Science Foundation (NSF), Virginia Tech, and Incorporated Research Institutions for Seismology (IRIS).

M. Kowalewski

  • Associate editor: Journal of Taphonomy (Prometheus Press), Palaios (SEPM).
  • Member, Taphonomy-Paleoecology Group (Paleobiology Database).
  • Grant panelist, International Research Program (Sepkoski Grants), Paleontological Society
  • Appointed to Advisory Board of Paleobiology Database, National Center of Ecological Analysis and Synthesis, UC Santa Barbara
  • Editor, Kelley, P.H., Kowalewski, M., and Hansen, T.A., (2003), Predator-Prey Interactions in the Fossil Record, Topics in Geobiology, v. 20, Kluwer/Plenum Press, New York, 464 pp.

N. Ross

  • Co-convenor and Co-chair of special session at 2003 Geological Society America Meeting
  • Elected member of SNS & HFIR User's Group (SHUG) science advisory group to Oak Ridge National Laboratory and Spallation Neutron Source
  • Invited lecturer for International Union of Crystallography's Summer School in "High-Pressure Crystallography"
  • Chair of COMPRES (Consortium for Material Properties Research in Earth Science) committee to promote Neutron Scattering in Earth Sciences.
  • Elected to Infrastructure Committee of COMPRES
  • Council Member of Mineralogical Society of America
  • Chairman of Mineralogical Society of America's Crystallographic Research Award Committee

S. Xiao

  • Co-Chair, 2003 Geological Society of America Pardee Keynote Symposium "Neoproterozoic Geobiology: Fossils, Clocks, Isotopes, and Rocks".
  • Co-Chair, 2003 Geological Society of America Session "Precambrian Geology"
  • Panelist, NASA Exobiology Program.

Year 2001-2002

R. Angel

  • Invited talk at American Crystallographic Association Annual Meeting, Los Angeles.
  • Invited talk at Spring AGU, Washington DC.
  • Invited seminar: Deptartment of Materials Science and Engineering, Virginia Tech.
  • Invited seminar: NIST, Gaithersburg, MD.
  • Invited seminar: Department of Geological Sciences, University of Colorado.
  • Convenor of Special Session "Future Directions in Experimental Mineralogy & Petrology" at AGU Fall meeting, San Francisco.
  • Associate Editor, European Journal of Mineralogy (since 1993).

R. J. Bodnar

  • Mineralogical Society of America Distinguished Lecturer

J. R. Craig

  • 2002 Outstanding Faculty Award recipient by the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia (SCHEV). The award is defined to be "the Commonwealth's highest honor for faculty at Virginia's public and private colleges and universities."

P. Dove

  • Gast Award, V. M. Goldschmidt Conference, Davos, Switzerland, August 2002.
  • Department of Energy, Basic Energy Sciences Advisory Committee (2001-2003)

S. Eriksson

  • President of the National Friends of Mineralogy.

G. V. Gibbs

  • Awarded Belov Medal for outstanding contributions to crystallography

M. F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Keynote speaker, International Mineralogical Association, Edinburgh, Scotland, September 2002.
  • Member, Advisory Board for Geoscience Division, National Science Foundation.

M. Kowalewski

  • Appointed to Editorial Board of Journal of Taphonomy, a new international journal published by Prometheus Press and Paleontological Network Foundation
  • Associated editor, Palaios, an international journal of SEPM
  • Member, Taphonomy-Paleoecology Group, Paleobiology Database
  • Committee member, Paleontological Society International Research Program Sepkoski Grants, Paleontological Society
  • Organizer and convener, 2002 Paleontological Society Short Course, GSA Annual Meeting, Denver
  • Editor, Kowalewski, M., and Kelley, P. H., eds., (2002), The Fossil Record of Predation: Paleontological Society Special Papers, v. 8, Paleontological Society, Yale, New Haven, CT, 398pp.

Year 2000-2001

P. Dove

  • Mineralogical Society of America, Fellow
  • Invited speaker, American Geophysical Union Special Session, Nanoparticles in the Environment, San Francisco.
  • Co-organizer, fall American Geophysical Union special session, Biological Mineralization, hosted by Biogeosciences Section, joint with Ocean Sciences and Mineral and Rock Physics.

S. Eriksson

  • President of the National Friends of Mineralogy.

M. F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Dana Medal (mid-career award), Mineralogical Society of America
  • Alexander von Humboldt Award, Humboldt Foundation, Germany.

M. Kowalewski

  • Associate Editor of Palaios, Journal of the Society of Sedimentary Geologists (SEPM).

Year 1999-2000

P. Dove

  • Best University Research Award, Department of Energy, Geosciences, Interfacial Processes Symposium.
  • Department of Energy, Basic Energy Sciences Advisory Committee, 1999-2002
  • Invited participant, NSF Workshop on Future Research Directions in Mineral Physics, Phoenix
  • Invited speaker, Gordon Conference, Chemical Oceanography, New London, New Hampshire
  • Invited speaker, Gordon Conference, Surfaces, Interfaces, and Grain Boundaries in Rocks: Structure, Properties, and Processes, Meriden, New Hampshire
  • Invited speaker, European Science Foundation, EURESCO Conference, Mineral Surface Reactivity, San Feliu de Guixols, Spain.

M. Kowalewski

  • Nominated by VT for the Packard Fellowship in Science and Engineering, 1999.
  • Nominated by VT for the Packard Fellowship in Science and Engineering, 2000.

Year 1998-1999

R. K. Bambach

  • Recipient of R. C. Moore Medal of the Society for Sedimentary Geology for "Excellence in Paleontology"
  • Nominated for the Alumni Award for Research Excellence

B. M. Bekken

  • Fellow of the Geological Society of America
  • NSF supported award to attend and present at GeoSciEd II in Hilo, HA, and GSA in Salt Lake City, UT.

R. J. Bodnar

  • Received N. P Ermakov Prize from the Asian and Pacific International Fluid Inclusion Society
  • Councilor of the Mineralogical Society of America
  • Honorary Professor of the Universidad Nacional del Sur, Bahio Blanca, Argentina
  • Nominated for University Distinguished Professor.

C. Çoruh

  • Fellow of the Geological Society of America.

P. Dove

  • Best Paper Award, Mineralogical Society of America
  • Invited speaker, DOE Workshop on Carbon Management, Terrestrial Sequestration of CO2, Gaithersburg
  • Department of Energy, Earth Sciences Council (1998-1999)

K. A. Eriksson

  • Sedimentology-Stratigraphy program ranked 10th in the USA in US News and World Report.

G.V. Gibbs

  • Named University Distinguished Professor Emeritus

M. F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Mineralogical Society of America Distinguished Lecturer for 1999-2000
  • Awarded Fulbright Fellowship to Germany
  • Appointed Fellow of Geological Society of America
  • Nominated for Mineralogical Society of America Mid-Career Award (MCA).

J. A. Hole

  • Fellow of the Geological Society of America
  • Appointed departmental representative for Drilling, Observation and Sampling of the Earth's Continental Crust (DOSECC), Inc.

M. Kowalewski

  • Recipient of Oak Ridge Associated Universities (ORAU) Ralph E. Powe Junior Faculty Enhancement Award.

J. F. Read

  • Citation of Excellence for Reviewing in 1998 published in the AAPG bulletin
  • Sedimentology-Stratigraphy program ranked 10th in the USA in US News and World Report.

Year 1997-1998

R. K. Bambach

  • Recipient of R. C. Moore Medal of the Society for Sedimentary Geology for "Excellence in Paleontology"
  • Selected by University of Michigan to give the E.C. Case Memorial Lecture.

R.J. Bodnar

  • Selected as C.C. Garvin Professor of Geochemistry by the College of Arts and Sciences

C. Çoruh

  • Fellow of the Geological Society of America.

J. R. Craig

  • Plenary Speaker at International Mineralogical Society meeting held in Toronto, Canada, August.

M. F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Fulbright fellowship at the Institute for Mineralogy at Muenster, Germany, helping to establish an Environmental Geosciences program
  • Vice President of Geochemical Society (1998-99) and President-elect (2000-01)
  • Selected to serve on Division Review Committee of Pacific Northwest National Laboratories
  • Keynote address at official opening of the Environmental Molecular Sciences Laboratory; nine invited lectures.

J. F. Read

  • Received Honorable Mention for Excellence of Poster Presentation -L. B. Smith and J. F. Read, AAPG-SEPM Annual meeting, Dallas, Texas.

Year 1996-1997

R. K. Bambach

  • Inducted into Academy of Faculty Service, V.P.I. & S.U.
  • Recognized by Discover magazine in their list of "Top 100 Science Stories of 1996" for work on the Permian extinction
  • Recipient of Raymond C. Moore Medal for Paleontology.

R. J. Bodnar

  • Selected as Society of Economic Geologists Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer
  • Elected Centennial Fellow by the faculty of the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences at the Pennsylvania State University
  • Nominated by the Department of Geological Sciences for an opening for University Distinguished Professor.

J. R. Craig

  • Keynote speaker at University of Memphis College of Education Symposium "Unity in Science," January 1996.

P. Dove

  • Geochemical Society, F.W. Clarke Medal.

S. C. Eriksson

  • Best Paper Award for the journal Rocks and Minerals, presented by Friends of Mineralogy, a national organization of professional and amateur mineralogists; award presented at 1996 Tucson Gem and Mineral Show, February 1996

G. V. Gibbs

  • JSPS Fellow
  • Discovered two new minerals in collaboration with Professor Shigeho Sueno, Head of the Institute of Geoscience at The University of Tsukuba, Ibaraki, Japan.
  • Awarded Society for the Promotion of Science, Kyoto University

M. F. Hochella

  • Invited lecturer Harvard University and Gordon Conference
  • Awarded a Fulbright Fellowship to study in Germany for 6 months in 1998
  • Appointed Vice President of Geochemical Society, 1997-99, and President, 2001-01.

J. A. Hole

  • Invited participant at the Commission on Controlled Source Seismology (International Union of Geodesy & Geophysics) workshop, Cambridge, UK, on new seismic analysis techniques appropriate for crustal-scale geologic studies.

R. D. Law

  • Elected to membership of Sigma Xi.

J. F. Read

  • Invited keynote speaker at International Conference on Carbonate Ramps at Burlington House, London, run by the British Geological Society and the Sedimentological Association
  • Nominated for the Alumni Research Award by the Department

P. H. Ribbe

  • Schlumberger Award recipient (silver medal) by the Mineralogical Society of Great Britain and Ireland at their annual meeting in Bristol, UK, January 1996.

J. D. Rimstidt

  • Centennial Fellow of the College of Earth and Mineral Sciences at Penn State
  • Elected Fellow of the Mineralogical Society of America.

A. K. Sinha

  • Appointed for a three-year term by Virginia Museum of Natural History board of Trustees as Research Associate in the Division of Research
  • Appointed to board of Trustees, International Society for Basement Tectonics

Year 1995-1996

R. K. Bambach

  • Visiting scientist at Harvard University to pursue research and teach a biology course on Evolution.

R. J. Bodnar

  • Society of Economic Geologists' Thayer Lindsley Visiting Lecturer for the 1995-1996 academic year.

J. R. Craig

  • Citationist for Society of Economic Geologists' awarding of R.A.F. Penrose Gold Medal to Paul B. Barton, Jr., at Geological Society of America National Meeting in Seattle.

P. Dove

  • Amoco CETL Junior Faculty Teaching Excellence Award.

M. F. Hochella, Jr.

  • Councilor, Mineralogical Society of America, 1992-94
  • Board of Directors, Geochemical Society, 1995-1998
  • Keynote Speaker, European Union of Geosciences, Strasbourg, France, April 1995.

J. F. Read

  • Received award at AAPG Meeting for Outstanding Paper (Soc. Sedimentary Geology)
  • Keynote address to Australian Geological Convention, Perth, Australia.

Year 1994-1995

J. R. Craig

  • Invited to serve as instructor in special short course on "Ore Microscopy" in Buenos Aires for the International Mineralogical Society.
  • Invited C.F. Davidson Memorial Lecture, University of St. Andrews, Scotland.

K. A. Eriksson

  • Appointed Honorary Member of Geological Society of Zimbabwe.

M. F. Hochella

  • Elected Councilor, Mineralogical Society of America, 1992-1994, by the general membership of MSA.
  • Elected as one of two 1994 Mineralogical Society of America National Lecturers.

J. F. Read

  • Selected to give international keynote address for the 12th Australian Geological Convention in Perth, Western Australia
  • Selected to develop Short Course for Continuing Education Program for SEPM.
  • Selected by Amoco to form an international team to develop a continuing in-house carbonate school.

P. H. Ribbe

  • Received Distinguished Public Service Award from the Mineralogical Society of America.

R. J. Tracy

  • Appointed Chercheur Associé (Senior Research Scientist) at Centre de Recherche sur la Synthese et Chimie des Miner

A Tradition of Faculty Excellence

The Roebling Medal

In 1987, Professor G.V. Gibbs was awarded the Roebling Medal, the highest honor given by the Mineralogical Society of America.

A number of other Geosciences faculty have also received medals, including Patricia Dove (F.W. Clarke Medal, Geochemical Society, 1996), Richard Bambach (R.C. Moore Medal, Society of Sedimentary Geology for Excellence in Paleontology, 1997), Michael Hochella (Dana Medal, Mineralogical Society of America, 1999), and Richard Bambach (Paleontological Society Medal, 2003).